The library has more than 21,000 books in different languages. The library exchanges information internationally with universities and libraries of both the republic and foreign countries.
In order to attract students to the library and spend their free time efficiently, large rooms such as "Student Scientific Society", "Chess Hall", "Youth Center" have been organized and equipped with the necessary equipment on the first floor of the library. Here, students hold round table talks, debates, seminars and book discussions.
Library use rules
The library is open to all employees and students of "Nakhchivan" University and its use is free;
- The reader who uses the library becomes a member of the library after presenting his identity card to the employee of the department and answering the questions specified in the "Reader's form";
- Readers who do not have an ID card (student card or mark book are not taken) are not given a book to use at home;
- Those who have lost reader's ticket must immediately apply to the "Registration and Service" department with an appropriate application and can get a new reader's ticket only a week later;
- It is forbidden to give the student ticket to another person. If such a situation occurs, that reader is deprived of the right to use the library;
- Materials borrowed for reading cannot be given to another person or taken out of the library;
- The reader is prohibited from entering the library and taking books without permission;
- It is not allowed to use a mobile phone in the reading room;
- Catalogs and index cards should be used politely. Their cards cannot be written, torn, removed or taken away;
- The literature received from the fund of each reading hall can be used only in that hall;
- It is forbidden to make copies of the dissertation and some literature protected in the rare fund;
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No.115 dated March 12, 1999 on the implementation of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Library Work", if printed works belonging to library funds are lost or rendered unusable, those works must be replaced with other relevant printed works, or if it is not possible to return or exchange the work and other materials, 10 times the price of that book must be paid so that another book can be bought instead of the lost book
The library can be used only by readers who follow these rules of use.
To become a member of the NU Science Library, readers must submit the following documents: