New training for students was held at “Nakhchivan”University
On 03 December Head of International Relations department Rajab Jafarli held a training for students in Foreign Languages faculty. He informed the participants about the EQAC Erasmus + project and that within the framework of this project, the Foreign Language (English) specialty was chosen as a pilot program and the syllabuses for the 10 subjects is being developed in accordance with new standards. The main essence of this pilot project is to improve the quality of teaching by involving students in the learning process and curriculum development.
One of the most effective ways to engage students in the learning process is the concept of student-centered learning, and the presenter of the new method emphasized that student-centered education puts students' interests and activities at the forefront of the learning process.