Ended projects:
ENOTES  - ECDL national Operator and Testing Centers in Azerbaijan (530340-TEMPUS-1-2012-1-AZ-TEMPUS-JPHES)
Coordinator: Qafqaz University
For more about the project:
Ongoing Projects:
CoMoLTE  - Consortium for Modern Language Teacher Education (544440-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-DE-TEMPUS-JPCR)
Project description:
The existing M.A. programs in MLT Education in AZ and BY are either too practical (without any research-based theory) or too theoretical where the theory is outdated. The project assembles leading expertise in L2 acquisition and teaching research to modernize the curricula of M.A. programs in MLT. Web-based course modules with trainings for teaching on the modules will allow max. efficiency. The overarching goal is to review and modernize existing curricula of Modern Language Teaching Education (MLT) Programs and provide continuous education to the language teacher community (full life cycle education). Offerings by the consortium ultimately involve - a pool of academic web-based modules for professional development on subjects pertaining to modern language teaching which can be used and/or adapted by each project partner according to demand (e.g. translation into partners' languages) - and a training for instructors (teachers) on the web-based modules. Moreover, both students enrolled in the MLT programs and people currently in the work force will benefit from the web-based modules during the project life time, as they should be implemented in real running M.A. courses in Azerbaijan and Belarus