Project description:
The project offers a completely new concept to Azerbaijan, Georgia and the Ukraine. According to preliminary research, ombuds offices have yet to be established in any universities of Azerbaijan, Georgia or the Ukraine. The idea of student advocacy in itself is a new idea that needs to be further developed in the region and needs to be integrated into the educational culture of post-Soviet states following their adoption of the Bologna Process.
The concrete objective of the project is to promote democratic Student Advocacy procedures in agreement with the spirit of the Bologna Process in Azerbaijan, Ukraine and Georgia. This will be accomplished via the following aims: give students and instructors full access to the democratic systems of the Bologna Process as they work to resolve their academic and administrative issues; develop democratic university procedures for  student advocacy in administrative and academic issues (specifically including academic appeals, disciplinary appeals, complaints, emergency financial aid requests, or health-related concerns); provide human resources for students to resolve issues via Ombuds Offices which will be established in partner universities.